Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF
Performance
Total return to 23 Oct 2026, distributions reinvested, before franking. ASX figures are to 30 Sept 2026 and gross of franking, so they run higher for franked Australian funds.
What it costs to hold
Management fee plus trading costs, compared with similar funds.
A typical fund among fixed income funds would cost $265 (0.53% a year), so 29BB is $144 cheaper.
Spread is the average gap between buying and selling prices on the ASX. Fees are shown on a flat balance, not compounded on growth. Excludes tax and any adviser or platform fees.
Calendar-year returns
Where the money is
Look-through exposure as at 2 Sept 2026 · 43 securities · top 10 = 41.5%
Country
Sector
Monthly returns
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.5 | 0.2 | −0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 0.5 | 2.7YTD | ||
| 2025 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | −0.8 | −0.5 | 0.6 |
Total return each month in %, distributions reinvested, before franking. The latest month runs to the last price date. The first year starts from listing.
Top holdings
Most similar funds
Overlap is the share of the portfolio held in common, look-through. Correlation is of daily returns. High overlap means close substitutes.
29BB questions answered
Written from the latest data on this page. General information only, not financial advice.
How diversified is Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF?
Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF holds 43 securities.
Its largest country exposure is Australia at 62.5%, based on holdings as at 2 Sept 2026.
Which ETFs does 29BB double up with most?
29BB shares the most holdings with Betashares 2031 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF (31BB) (30% overlap), Betashares 2030 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF (30BB) (28% overlap) and Betashares 2028 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF (28BB) (25% overlap). Overlap is the share of the portfolio the two funds hold in common, looking through to the underlying securities.
None of these overlaps is above half, so pairing 29BB with one of them adds some genuinely different holdings.
How is Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF managed – active or passive?
Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF is actively managed. Rather than tracking an index, a fund manager at Betashares decides what to buy and sell, aiming to do better than the market after fees.
What will I pay in fees for 29BB?
29BB charges a management fee of 0.22% a year, about $22 for every $10,000 invested. That is cheaper than 79% of the 471 ASX ETFs we track, where the median fee is 0.44%. Among fixed income funds, the median is 0.50%.
It is the cheapest of the 10 broad fixed income funds we track.
The fee is taken from the fund's assets and is already reflected in its returns. You'll also pay brokerage when you buy or sell, and the bid-ask spread, which has averaged 0.11% for 29BB.
Does Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF follow a theme?
No. Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF is a broad fixed income fund: it aims to cover a wide slice of its market (Global) rather than one theme or sector.
What is under the hood of 29BB?
As at 2 Sept 2026, 29BB's ten largest holdings are Banco Santander SA 5.796% Jan-29 (3.8%), Nsw Electricity Networks 2.732% Apr-29 (3.5%), Optus Finance Pty Ltd 2.6% Nov-28 (3.0%), Royal Bk Canada Toronto 5.7% Oct-28 (2.9%), Worley Fin Serv Pty Ltd 5.95% Oct-28 (2.9%), Credit Agricole SA 5.411% Jan-29 (2.9%), Westpac Banking Corp 5.1% May-29 (2.9%), Westpac Banking Corp 5.0% Sep-28 (2.9%), Westpac Banking Corp 5.0% Jan-29 (2.9%) and Victoria Power Networks 5.057% Mar-29 (2.9%). Together they make up 30.9% of the fund.
As an active fund it has no index rule: the manager decides which investments to hold and how much of each, within the limits set out in the PDS.
How well has Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF performed?
Based on its category, Betashares 2029 Fixed Term Corporate Bond Active ETF aims mainly to pay a regular income, with capital growth secondary.
To 23 Oct 2026, with distributions reinvested, it returned 1.4% over 1 year (median 0.8%; ranked 5 of 9). The medians and rankings compare it with fixed income funds. Since listing in 2025 it has returned 2.9% a year.
As an active fund, 29BB has no index to track. The fairer test is whether it beats similar funds and its market after fees, over several years.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future performance.